Eight Nations Are Scheduled To Play Today In ICC Under 19s World Cup 2020 South Africa Day 9 | Last Day Of Group Matches

The last day of group matches today in ICC Under 19s World Cup 2020 where eight cricket nations will play 4 matches in different venues in South Africa.

Eight Cricket Nations: Sri Lanka, Japan, Zimbabwe, Scotland, South Africa, UAE, England, and Nigeria

Four Matches: Sri Lanka Under 19s v Japan Under 19s | Zimbabwe Under 19s v Scotland Under 19s | South Africa Under 19s v United Arab Emirates Under 19s | England Under 19s v Nigeria Under 19s

Four Cricket Ground Venues: North West University Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa | Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa | Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein, South Africa | Diamond Oval, Kimberley, South Africa

Pre-Match Report

Match 1: Sri Lanka Under 19s v Japan Under 19s | Saturday 25 January 2020

Date & Time: Sat 25 January, 10:00 Local

Venue:  North West University Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa

“Sri Lanka Under 19s vs Japan Under 19s match is scheduled today. It will be the last group match for both teams. Before this match both teams have played 2,2 matches, Sri Lanka have zero points because they lost both matches and Japan have 1 point for no result match.

It is much clear that Sri Lanka is the favourite because they have week opponent who qualifies for the world cup but can’t perform well.

Teams Squad For ” Sri Lanka Under 19s v Japan Under 19s | Saturday 25 January 2020

Sri Lanka Under 19s Team Squad

  • Nipun Dhananjaya Perera (Captain)
  • Thavisha Abhishek
  • Matheesha Anushal
  • Ashian Daniel
  • Sonal Dinusha
  • Dilshan Madushanka
  • Kamil Mishara (Keeper)
  • Kavindu Nadeeshan
  • Amshi Oren
  • Navod Paranavithana
  • Ravindu Rashantha
  • Ahan Sanchitha
  • Mohamed Shamaaz
  • Dilum Sudheera Thilakarathna
  • Chamidu Wijesinghe

Japan Under 19s Team Squad

  • Marcus Thurgate (Captain & Keeper)
  • Tushar Chaturvedi
  • Max Clements
  • Neel Date
  • Ishaan Fartyal
  • Sora Ichiki
  • Leon Mehlig
  • Masato Morita
  • Shu Noguchi
  • Kento Ota-Dobell
  • Yugandhar Retharekar
  • Debashish Sahoo
  • Reiji Suto
  • Kazumasa Takahashi
  • Ashley Thurgate

Match 2: Zimbabwe Under 19s v Scotland Under 19s | Saturday 25 January 2020

Date & Time: Sat 25 January, 10:00 Local

Venue: Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa

Zimbabwe Under 19s v Scotland Under 19s match will go live today its time and venue mention above.

Both teams are from group C where Pakistan and Bangladesh have equally 5,5 points and Zimbabwe and Scotland have zero points. Today’s match will be very interesting because both teams will try to win.

Teams Squad For “Zimbabwe Under 19s v Scotland Under 19s”

Zimbabwe Under 19s Team Squad

  • Dion Myers (Captain)
  • Emmanuel Bawa
  • Priviledge Chesa
  • Gareth Chirawu
  • Ahomed Ebrahim
  • Dylan Grant
  • Wesley Madhevere
  • Tadiwanashe Marumani (Keeper)
  • Sakhumuzi Ndlela
  • Nungu Nkosilathi
  • Tadiwanashe Nyangani
  • Luke Oldknow
  • Dane Schadendorf
  • Milton Shumba
  • Taurayi Tugwete

Scotland Under 19s Team Squad

  • Angus Guy (Captain)
  • Jamie Cairns
  • Danny Cairns
  • Jasper Davidson
  • Ben Davidson
  • Sean Fischer-Keogh
  • Calllum Grant
  • Rory Hanley
  • Tomas Mackintosh (Keeper)
  • Euan McBeth
  • Liam Naylor
  • Charlie Peet
  • Lyle Robertson
  • Kess Sajjad
  • Uzzair Shah

Match 3: South Africa Under 19s v United Arab Emirates Under 19s | Saturday 25 January 2020

Date & Time: Sat 25 January, 10:00 Local

Venue: Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein, South Africa

The 3rd match South Africa Under 19s v United Arab Emirates will go live today. Both teams are from group D where Afghanistan on the top with 5 points and South Africa Under 19s are standing at 2nd with 2 points and United Arab Emirates have also 2 points.

So Today’s winner will stay on 2nd position and loser will remain on 3rd place of this group.

Eight Nations Are Scheduled To Play Today In ICC Under 19s World Cup 2020 South Africa Day 9 | Last Day Of Group Matches
ICC Under 19s World Cup Group D Points Table

Teams Squads For “South Africa Under 19s v United Arab Emirates Under 19s”

South Africa Under 19s Team Squad

  • Bryce Parsons (Captain)
  • Luke Beaufort
  • Jonathan Bird
  • Merrick Brett
  • Achille Cloete
  • Gerald Coetzee
  • Khanya Cotani
  • Tyrese Karelse
  • Mondli Khumalo
  • Jack Lees
  • Andrew Louw
  • Levert Manje
  • Odirile Modimokoane
  • Pheko Moletsane
  • Tiaan van Vuuren

United Arab Emirates Team Squad

  • Aryan Lakra (Captain)
  • Vriitya Aravind (Keeper)
  • Chethiya Deshan
  • Mohammed Farazuddin
  • Jonathan Figy
  • Syed Haider Shah
  • Osama Hassan
  • Karthik Meiyappan
  • Rishabh Mukherjee
  • Ali Naseer
  • Alishan Sharafu
  • Sanchit Sharma
  • Kai Smith
  • Akasha Tahir
  • Ansh Tandon

Match 4: England Under 19s v Nigeria Under 19s | Saturday 25 January 2020

Date & Time: Sat 25 January, 10:00 Local

Venue: Diamond Oval, Kimberley, South Africa

As we know today is the last day of group matches so today’s 4th and the last match is between ” England Under 19s v Nigeria Under 19s ” which will go live soon.

This is group B match where West Indies is leading with 6 points and Australia at 2nd with 4 points but England and Nigeria have zero points so today’s match will very important for both teams and they will try their best to win today.

Eight Nations Are Scheduled To Play Today In ICC Under 19s World Cup 2020 South Africa Day 9 | Last Day Of Group Matches
ICC Under 19s World Cup 2020 Group B Points Table

Teams Squads For “England Under 19s v Nigeria Under 19s”

England Under 19s Team Squad

  • George Balderson (Captain)
  • Kasey Aldridge
  • Ben Charlesworth
  • Tom Clark
  • Jordan Cox
  • Blake Cullen
  • Scott Currie
  • Harry Duke (Keeper)
  • Joey Evison
  • Lewis Goldsworthy
  • Jack Haynes
  • George Hill
  • Dan Mousley
  • Hamidullah Qadri
  • Sam Young

Nigeria Under 19s Team Squad

  • Sylvester Okpe (Captain)
  • Abdulrasheed Abolarin
  • Peter Aho
  • Miracle Akhigbe
  • Isiaka Audu
  • Isaac Danladi
  • Miracle Ikaige
  • Akhere Isesele
  • Abdulrahman Jimoh
  • Chukwuemeka Mba
  • Taiwo Mohameed
  • Boniface Oche
  • Elijah Olaleye
  • Sulaimon Runsewe (Keeper)
  • Ifeanyi Uboh

After one daybreak, this event will resume on 27th January 2020 with quarter-finals phase.

Leave a Reply